How to Get Permanent Residence in Ireland
Back to Top

How to Get Permanent Residence in Ireland

The Non-EU/EEA nationals residing in State of Ireland on work permit/ work authorization or are employment permit holders for minimum 5 years duration can apply for Long Term Residency Permit in Ireland. There is an exception for Critical Skills Employment Permit holders in Ireland; they can apply for Long Term Residency in Ireland after just living legally for two years duration. After getting Long Term Residency Permit in Ireland you will not need to apply for any other visa extension or work permit. After five years of getting Long Term Residency Permit in Ireland the individuals are eligible to apply for Irish citizenship. 

Condition to Apply for Long Terms Residency in Ireland:

  • The Non-EU/EEA national must have residing in Ireland for minimum 5 years legally

  • If any period of time during these 5 years the applicant have been residing in Ireland illegally will not be counted

  • In case of students too they must have stayed five years in Ireland legally (I-e they have (Stamp 2 & Stamp 2A)

  • The Long Term Residency Permit will be valid for 5 years after that you can apply for citizenship. You must apply for citizenship before Long Term Residency Permit expires.

  • You must have maintained good character and had abided rules and regulations of State of Ireland

  • Your work permit must be up to date when you submit for Long Term Residency Permit application

  • The Spouse/Dependant of applicant can also apply for Long Term Residency Permit, if they have resided in Ireland for 5 years

How to Apply?

You must submit the following documents along with application letter covering all the details of work permit to: Long Term Residency Division, P.O. Box 12079, Dublin 1.

Documents Required for Long Term Residency in Ireland:

  • A copy of applicant's work permits is required

  • A copy of applicant's Certificate of Registration, i-e Irish Residence Permit (IRP) or GNIB Card.

  • Certified, clear and legal copy (or copies) of applicant's passport including all endorsements. (In case your passport has been expired since arriving in the State of Ireland, then please submit copies of all stamped passports containing endorsements).

Note:

If your application meets the eligibility criteria it will be put in chronicle order for finalization or permission. If your application does not meet the eligibility requirements it will be cancelled within a week and the authorities will inform you right away. Usually the application is process period takes 6 to 8 months (if it is approved). In some cases the duration can take longer than 6 to 8 months. It is advisable to apply for Long Term residency Permit 8 months before your work permit expires.

Fee for Residency Permit:

The fee for Long Term Residency Permit is €500. (This fee will only be charged to those, whose application has been approved by the authorities, the authorities will issue a letter of approval to them. They will have to submit this amount within 28 day time period.)

Once this fee has been paid, the authorities will issue a letter to the applicant stating that the applicant has been granted a Long Term Residency on Stamp 4 for 5 years. In case the applicant has not been able to pay this fee within 28 days then he will have to repeat the process and it will cause delay.

  • Text
  • Image
  • Video
X

FREE STUDY ABROAD

Free study abroad expert advice

X

Sign in

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • Student
  • College/University
  • Consultant
X

Ask a qusetion from a expert

Please Provide maximum information so that the best advice can be given