How to Get Permanent Residency of Malaysia
Back to Top Back to Top

How to Get Permanent Residency of Malaysia

You get to experience an exciting and life changing phase of your life for completion of study program and attaining a degree while studying in abroad. You adjust in new environment, make new friends and adopt a new way of living. It is natural for students to wish settling in the country where they have studied abroad. Malaysia in particular locates in strategically important geographical position of Asia. It is a rapidly growing economy where numerous multinational companies are running their business. Many opportunities and doors open for you as you attain a degree from Malaysia. Malaysian universities hold a very high reputation internationally because of high standards of education and quality assurance. You must have a job contract to stay in Malaysia after you graduate from there. You can stay in Malaysia temporary under three temporary passes namely: Visitor’s pass (Professional), Visitor’s pass (Temporary Employment) and Employment Pass each having its own criteria explained below:

Visit Pass (Professional)

The Visit Pass (Professional) is for those professionals who wish to stay in Malaysia for specific professional experience in short term of stay.

Application Procedure:

  • The application for Visit Pass (Professional) will be submitted by employer/sponsor

  • The validity of the Visit Pass (Professional) ranges from 6 months to 12 months depending on the working condition and terms and job type.

  • The applicant of Visit Pass (Professional) if seeks professional training at factory or hotel in Malaysia the visa will be allowed for 6 months.

Who is Eligible to Apply for Visit Pass (Professional)?

  • Jockey

  • Volunteer

  • International students who is undergoing a professional training program at industry, universities, colleges, private or public schools, Embassies, Hotels and Companies

  • An individual who has an specialized in any particular skill which is considered as appropriate by Director General of Immigration, Malaysia

   Visitor's Pass (Temporary Employment)

Visitor's Pass (Temporary Employment) is granted to professionals working in following approved sectors:

  • Manufacturing

  • Plantation

  • Agriculture

  • Construction

  • Services

Application Procedure:

  • The Local Centre of Approval of Ministry of Home Affairs will grant approval and pay levy

  • The application for Visa With Reference (VDR) and the Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment) will be applied by the employer

Documents required for Application:

  • Application letter from employer

  • Application of visa by reference form

  • Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs Malaysia

  • Levy paid original receipts

  •  IMM.12 Form

  • Payment form

  • Bank Guarantee (insurance guarantee or deposit which will be valid for 18 months duration)

  • A copy of worker’s passport

  • 1 photograph of worker

  • Personal bond of employer stamped

  • Medical report of worker approved by Malaysian Health Ministry

Terms and Conditions Imposed on Holder of Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment)

  • The age of worker should be between 18 to 45

  • The worker is not allowed to change job without seeking permission from Ministry of Home affairs Malaysia

  • The holder of Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment) can work in Malaysia for 5 years

Employment Pass

The Employment Pass is offered to those who have two years job contract from a Malaysian Company with salary package of at least RM 500 monthly.

Required Documents:

  • Letter of appointment from Malaysian company

  • Application form with 1 passport size photograph of applicant (DP11 Form)

  • Acceptance letter from company or Employment contract

  • Copy of applicant’s passport

Permanent Residency of Malaysia

Malaysia follows a points based immigration system for achieving permanent residency similarly to European countries, Australia and New Zealand. Besides meeting the points system there are categories of permanent residency such as: Investors and Experts (A1), PROFESSIONALS (A2), and Spouse of a Malaysian citizen. Each of permanent residency categories is explained below:

Investors:

  • The applicant has to fix deposit amount of 2 million USD at Malaysian Bank for five years duration (It cannot be withdrawn before five years) is eligible to apply for investors (A 1) visa

  • Spouse and child below 18 years of age can also attain permanent residency along with applicant  after 5 years of stay in Malaysia

  • The applicant must be sponsored by one Malaysian citizen

Experts:

  • The individuals having skills, talent and expertise in their profession are eligible for this type of permanent residency. The skill you have must come be recognized by international organization as “World Class”.

  • Recommendation from relevant Malaysian Agency.

  • Certificate of good conduct of character from country of origin of applicant

  • The applicant must be sponsored by one Malaysian citizen

Professionals:

  • The applicant must have outstanding skills in his field of profession

  • Recommendation from relevant Malaysian Agency

  • Certificate of good conduct of character from country of origin of applicant

  • The applicant must be sponsored by one Malaysian citizen

  • The applicant must have three years of working experience from Malaysian public or private company which has Relevant Agency in Malaysia certification.

The list of relevant agencies in Malaysia which have authority to issue permanent residency recommendation letters

  1. MINISTRY OF HEALTH

  2. MINISTRY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INDUSTRIES(MITI) / MALAYSIAN INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MIDA)

  3. MNISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND AGRO BASE INDUSTRY

  4. MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT

  5. MINISTRY OF HIGHER LEARNING

  6. MINISTRY OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION

  7. MINISTRY OF INFORMATION, COMMUNICATION AND CULTURE

  8. MINISTRY OF YOUTH AND SPORTS / MALAYSIAN SPORTS COUNCIL

  9. CENTRAL BANK

  10. SECURITY COMMISSION

Spouse of a Malaysian Citizen

  • The applicant must be married to a Malaysian citizen/national

  • The applicant had been staying in Malaysia for continuously 5 years duration and had Long Term Visit Pass issued on his/her name

  • The applicant is required to submit “Surat Akuan Perkahwinan”

  • The sponsor of the applicant must be the spouse

Meeting the Points System

The applicant has to gain at least 65 points to attain permanent residency through points based system. All foreign national including experts, investors, professional and spouse of Malaysian citizens can apply for points based immigration. The points are bestowed based on following seven factors:

  1. Age

  2.  Qualification

  3.  Duration of stay in Malaysia

  4.  Familiarity with the Malaysia Institute

  5.  The values of investments

  6. Working experience in Malaysia

  7. Proficiency in Bahasa Malaysia

The Procedure of Applying for Permanent Residency of Malaysia

  • Submit the visa application form of eligible category of permanent residency at Immigration Department of Malaysia

  • The application for permanent residency must be made in Malaysia

  • Cover letter written personally by applicant should be added with documents

  • The applicant will be asked to give an interview at the Immigration Department upon submitting visa application

  • Recommendation letter from relevant agency in Malaysia must be added with documents

 

  • Text
  • Image
  • Video

Top Discussions on Study in Malaysia

X

FREE STUDY ABROAD

Free study abroad expert advice

X

Sign in

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • Student
  • College/University
  • Consultant
X

Ask a qusetion from a expert

Please Provide maximum information so that the best advice can be given