How Pakistani Students can Get Student Visa in Ireland
Back to Top

How Pakistani Students can Get Student Visa in Ireland

Ireland attracts a large number of students each year because of green landscape, friendly natives, high standard higher education system, advanced teaching methodologies and career scope. Choosing Ireland as your study abroad destination is a wise choice because Irish Universities are top rated in world rankings. While planning out to study abroad in Ireland, understanding student visa requirements is a primary step. We have sketched the following guide about student visa process in Ireland for your facilitation and understanding.

Students from EU Countries:

To start with the students belonging from EU countries do not require a visa to study abroad in Ireland.

Students from Non-EU Countries:

Students belonging from non-EU countries like Pakistan require a student visa to study abroad in Ireland.

Student Visa Requirements for Pakistani Students to Study Abroad in Ireland:

Pakistani students require having a student visa to study abroad in Ireland for degree level course or programme and English language course or programme. 

Type of Visa to Apply:

1. C Type Visa:

You will apply for a C TYPE VISA for the study course or programme under 90 days duration.

2. D Type Visa:

You will apply for a D TYPE VISA for the study course or programme which exceeds 90 days duration.

How to Apply for Students Visa in Ireland:

You can apply for both C TYPE VISA and D TYPE VISA through Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) where you can also register with AVATS (this online visa application gacility is available worldwide and must be used by all applicants for an Irish Visa).

C Type Visa:

If you are going to Ireland for a span of 90 days for course or programme of studies then you will have to attain C TYPE VISA or Visit (Tourist) Visa. 

How to Apply:

  • Create and complete visa application online at AVATS (AVATS is the online visa application facility available worldwide and must be used by all applicants for an Irish Visa)

  • Pay the visa application fee

  • Send your passport & other documents for processing to Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS)

  • Note: You may also need to provide biometric information (In some cases)

Documents Required:

  • An Application summary sheets( Print, sign and date the Application summary sheets (from AVATS) and include them with your application documents)

  • Application letter (A written or typed letter explaining your purpose of travel to Ireland, date of arrival and departure, stating your commitment to obey rules and regulations agreeing to terms and conditions)

  • Acceptance Letter from University/ College

  • Holiday, vacation or study plan (For accommodation: written or typed description detailing your accommodation arrangements and reservations in hostel or hotel or private residents), (For Study: the name of course you are study, the name of institution you are admitted in along with address, website and phone number)

  • Travel & medical insurance (After approval of visa application, you must get travel/medical insurance before you travel. You will not be allowed to enter Ireland without it.

  • Proof of fee payment

  • Passport (Must be valid till duration of your course)

  • Recent Photographs (2)

  • Proof of Finance that will Cover Your Living Expenses During your Course Span

  • All the Documents Must be Original and Certified (Translated in English)

  • Single entry - Short stay 'C' visa (€ 60)

  • Multiple entry - Short stay 'C' visa (€ 100)

  • After entering in Ireland you have take permission to stay in Ireland and register with immigration before the date of your arrival is stamped on your passport

Obligations of C TYPE VISA:

You are not allowed to work or use any publically funded service for example hospitals. 

D Type Visa:

How to Apply:

After getting enrolled in an Irish University for a study course or programme that exceeds longer than 

90 days then you will have to apply for a D TYPE VISA. 

  • Create and complete visa application online at AVATS (AVATS is the online visa application facility available worldwide and must be used by all applicants for an Irish Visa)

  • Pay the visa application fee

  • Send your passport & other documents for processing to Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS)

  • Note: You may also need to provide biometric information (In Some Cases)

Documents Required for D Type Visa:

  • Recently taken two color passport sized photographs not more than 6 months old

  • Current passport and a full copy of any previous passports (Your Passport Must Be Valid Till Duration Of Your Course or Programme)

  • An application letter including your full contact details (Must be Signed)

  • Proof that you are enrolled on a privately funded course

  • Proof accounting for any gaps in your educational history

  • Proof fees have been paid to college

  • Proof that you have the academic ability to follow your chosen course

  • Language Proficiency Test *(Proof of your level of English)

  • Proof of sufficient funds to support your stay in Ireland without recourse to public funds, or the reliance on casual employment.

  • Private Medical Insurance cover is required. 

  • List of Previous Visa Refusals ( If any)

  • Original Birth certificate

  • Letter Stating Consent of parent /legal guardian

  • Proof of Accommodation and vetting certificate

  • None of you family member is entitled to accompany or join the student in the State

  • Documents Must Be Originals and Certified

  • Long Stay 'D' Visa fee is €60 

  • Re-entry Visa single entry (valid for 90 days) fee is €60 

  • Re-entry Visa multiple entry fee is €100 

  • Upon arriving at Ireland, you must apply for permission to stay in Ireland and register with immigration officer at border control before the visa date is stamped in your passport. You will only be allowed to enter the country if you satisfy the officers of immigration officer at border control. They will ask for your reason of arrival and you must have all the documents to verify.

Note: You must start arranging for the travel documents 3 months before applying the student visa.

 

How to Get Work Permit While You Study in Ireland:

International students including Non-EU students can work up to 20 hours a week in Ireland if they are enrolled in a full time course of at least one year’s duration. During scheduled holidays between months of June, July, August and September and from 15th December to 15th January the students are allowed to work even for 40 hours a week. 

Requirements for Work Permit in Ireland:

  • You must be registered with GNIB (a card you receive from immigration when you enter in Ireland on student visa)

  • You must be enrolled at a recognized programme leading to a qualification recognized by the Irish Department of Education & Skills

  • You must be attending a full time programme of education at or above NFQ Level 7

  • You must be undertaking a minimum of 15 hours day time study

  • You must be getting tuition, between the hours of 8am and 6pm per week for a minimum of 25 weeks per annum

  • You must be enrolled in a programme of at least one year’s duration

 

  • Text
  • Image
  • Video
X

FREE STUDY ABROAD

Free study abroad expert advice

X

Sign in

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • Student
  • College/University
  • Consultant
X

Ask a qusetion from a expert

Please Provide maximum information so that the best advice can be given