How Pakistani Students Can Get Student Visa for Malaysia
Back to Top Back to Top

How Pakistani Students Can Get Student Visa for Malaysia

Malaysia hosts international students from more than 100 countries. The process of student visa for Malaysia is gradual and has to be done step by step, you will get visa after having arrived in Malaysia.  The student visa process starts right after you accept admission offer from Malaysian University. The next step is to pay your fees directly by yourself or through your home institution. Once you have fulfilled the payment requirements and submitted the required documents, the visa approval letter (VAL) process will begin which is handled by your hosting Malaysian University. The visa approval letter (VAL) takes at least 14 working days to be accepted by Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) from the time your application has been submitted. Your host institution in Malaysia will ask for the following required documents for visa approval letter (VAL) enlisted below:

How pakistani students can Apply Malaysian Student Visa

You can apply for Malaysian student visa online by logging into Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) directly or you can send your visa request through your host institution.

Required Documents for Visa Approval Letter (VAL)

  • 1 passport size photograph with white background

  • Copy of your passport (passport data page showing name, bio-data of candidate, all pages of your passport with previous visa information but if your passport is empty and this is your first travel then copies of empty pages of passport are not required)

  • The passport must be valid until 12 months duration

  • Observation page (detailing if there were any extensions, name clarifications, and your previous passport number if any)

  • Offer letter (copy of offer letter issued to you by your host Malaysian institution, the offer letter or acceptance letter is a form which is filled by students accepting all terms and conditions of institutions and accepting the admission offer)

  • Certified copies of your previous academic reports and transcripts translated in English (some courses and study programmes require additional tests for eligibility, if applicable you are taking admission in any such course then you will also provide result of additional tests)

  • Medical examination report (Lab report, chest x-ray) the report must be written in English language

  • Personal bond (the immigration department of Malaysia requires a personal bond submitted by Malaysian institution on behalf of students. The personal bond is a sum of amount reserved as a security. For submitting personal bond your host institution will ask you to submit a some of amount which will be returned to you upon completion of your study program or your withdrawal from Malaysian institute if you do not violate Malaysian immigration law during your stay in Malaysia)

  • English Language proficiency test certificate (With visa approval letter (VAL), the candidate will be asked to prove a certain level of proficiency in English language in form of passed test certificate such as IELTS, TOEFL, PTE Academic (Pearson Test of English), CAE (Cambridge English Advance), CPE (Cambridge English Proficiency) and MUET (Malaysian University English Test) (Know Upcoming IELTS and TOEFL Test Dates From Here)

  • If you do not submit an English language proficiency test your visa application will not be approved.

Receiving Visa Approval Letter (VAL) from Malaysian Immigration Department

The visa approval letter is not a Malaysian student pass or student visa it is an entry pass that will give you permission to enter into Malaysia. You will enter into Malaysian land by VAL and after entering in Malaysia your student visa pass procedure will start. Once you receive an approved VAL by Malaysian Immigration Department you can make travel arrangements. The VAL is being issued in form of Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL) since 15 October 2017. Students can track their Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL) from “Track application” web page of Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) instead of waiting for their host Malaysian institution to post it. They can download pdf file of their Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL) and attach it with their passport.

Single Entry Visa (SEV)

The students will visit Malaysian Embassy or Consulate in their country after receiving a Visa Approval Letter (VAL) or Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL) from Malaysian immigration department. The Malaysian Embassy will grant you a single entry visa of Malaysia. The students belonging to countries that have visa free entry do not require to single entry visa from Malaysian Embassy. They can enter Malaysian with a Visa Approval Letter (VAL) or Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL).

Informing Your Host Malaysian Institution about Your Arrival in Malaysia

After receiving single entry visa (SEV) from Malaysian Embassy inform your host Malaysian institution about the your arrival details including airport, date and time and flight number before you depart from your country. Your host institution will send their representative to receive you at the airport and help you in attaining student visa/student pass from immigration department upon your arrival in Malaysia. You will only be granted to enter Malaysia if the immigration department allows you.

Arriving in Malaysia

After entering into Malaysia you will be escorted to International Student Arrival Centre (ISAC) which is being set up by Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) for facility and smooth visa process of international students. The International Student Arrival Centre (ISAC) will guide you in what to do next and what is step by step procedure of student’s visa and answer to all your queries.

The immigration check point in Malaysian airport will check your Visa Approval Letter (VAL) or Electronic Visa Approval Letter (eVAL) and stamp a special pass on your passport which will allow you to stay legally until your student pass issuance. The validity of this special pass may range between 14 to 30 days in this duration you will be granted student visa.

The Documents Required to be Shown at Immigration Check Point at Malaysian Airport

As you arrive in Malaysia the following documents must be with you:

  • Your national passport

  • Visa Approval Letter

  • Offer Letter issued to you by Malaysian Institution (Original)

In most of the cases the representative of your host Malaysian institution will be there to receive you at the airport and guide you in going through immigration process. The representative of Malaysian institution will report your arrival to institution and escort you to your residence.

Medical Screening

Within 7 days of your arrival in Malaysia, the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) will set up a meeting for you at its registered medical clinic for medical screening. You will not receive student visa/pass if you not clear medical screening. The clinic issues a ‘fit to study’ certificate when you clear medical screening test.

Health Insurance

All international students are required to purchase a medical insurance coverage for the duration of their stay in Malaysia. The medical insurance coverage can be purchased from Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) or through your institution supported insurance scheme. If you purchase insurance coverage from Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) it will start from the day of your arrival in Malaysia.

Student Pass Endorsement

After having been declared as ‘fit to study’ by clinic after medical screening and having purchased health insurance coverage the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) will send a notice to your host institution requesting to submit your passport for student pas endorsement. In many cases, Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) arrange a supporting letter for self endorsement which allows the representative of your university to pursue student pass endorsement process on your behalf and visit the State Immigration department. As you receive student pass your temporary special pass will be removed.  After getting student pass the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) issues student identity card (iKad) on your name and an insurance card will also be issued on your name if you have purchased health insurance coverage from Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS).

Student Pass Validity and Renewal

The student pass remains valid till one year duration which can be renewed for more 12 months. The student pass will be renewed if the student’s attendance has been satisfactory and his academic performance was up to the mark. The student pass renewal application must be submitted at least one and a half month before your previous student pass expires. The procedure of student pass renewal is similar and it will be done by your host institution. Medical screening will not be required for student pas renewal. Health insurance coverage is granted for one year duration so it will be renewed as well. Your host institution will submit your academic results and attendance report to Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) of each year of your study program.

Part Time Working Permission While Studying in Malaysia for Pakistani Students 

The student visa holders are allowed to work part time 20 hours a week in Malaysia. The permission to work part time must be taken from immigration department however. The student will fill a form for part time working permission and the procedure will be done by his/her host institution. The institution will seek permission to work part time by immigration department on your behalf.

Cost of Student Visa of Malaysia

The cost of student visa for Malaysia depends on the academic level and study program you have taken admission in Malaysian institution. You can get details about the visa cost exact cost of your intended study program from Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) website.

 

  • Text
  • Image
  • Video

Top Discussions on Study in Malaysia

X

FREE STUDY ABROAD

Free study abroad expert advice

X

Sign in

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • Student
  • College/University
  • Consultant
X

Ask a qusetion from a expert

Please Provide maximum information so that the best advice can be given