Back to Top Back to Top

Study Abroad in Hong Kong for Pakistani Students

Hong Kong is center of academic excellence and research in Asia second to Singapore, it has earned global ranking of being the 12th best city for international students by QS. Being the financial and business hub of Asia and having proximity to China, Hong Kong offers broad career opportunities to international students post graduation. The visa policies are flexible and accommodating in Hong Kong for fresh graduates from universities of Hong Kong and for graduates from other countries. The east meets west urbanized culture of Hong Kong, bustling metropolis, historical roots, fast paced lifestyle and developed economy ensure an adventurous and productive study abroad experience. In spite of worldwide acclamation and prestigious reputation of higher education institutions of Hong Kong the tuition fee is quite affordable.

Admission Requirements for Pakistani Students of Universities in Hong Kong

Universities in Hong Kong follow rigorous selection process which is merit based. The applicants are assessed through entry tests, interviews, academic records and language tests. The specific requirements of admission may vary from university to university and also according to the study programme. The admission requirements are different at each academic level such as under gradate and post graduate.  (Read Admission Requirements of Study Abroad in Hong Kong in Detail Here).

Admissions in HongKong as Pakistani Students for Under Graduate Programme:

Entry Test (SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT, Advance Placement Test depends on the university’s requirements), the previous degrees must be passed in high grades, subject wise minimum grades would be according to your chosen study programme, English language proficiency test certificate such as IELTS, TOEFL and interview will be taken over Skype.

Admission in Post Graduate Programme (Masters), (PhD) for Pakistani students:

Bachelors honors degree with good grades and at leastv30 credit hours earned. Entrance examination and interview requirements depends on your chosen university in Hong Kong, English language proficiency test certificate and research proposal if taking admission in research course and CV, previous research experience for PhD applicants.

Hong Kong Student Visa for Pakistani Sytudents Requirements

The university in Hong Kong you applied admission at will send you letter of acceptance or offer letter if you meet their academic eligibility. The acceptance letter is the most important document for student visa of Hong Kong; the other procedure will start after getting acceptance letter. You will visit the Embassy of Hong Kong and attain the information for visa and documents list required to be submit along with visa application. The required documents for student visa for Hong Kong include:

  • Visa application form

  • Recent photographs of applicant

  • Acceptance letter from University in Hong Kong

  • Bank Statement (proving the candidate has enough finances to cover his/her living and study expenses)

  • Transcript of your academic certificates, diplomas, degrees

  • Proof of accommodation arranged in Hong Kong (address and rental contract of your residence arranged in Hong Kong)

  • Language Proficiency Test Certificate

  • Pubic Examination Certificate (GRE, GMAT, SAT, ACT etc)

Permanent Residency Visa of Hong Kong

The permanent residency visa of Hong Kong is issued to the candidate if he/she had lived in Hong Kong for continuous 7 years on legal documents and had met requirements of responsible citizen. The graduates who have passed their under graduate or post graduate degree successfully from an accredited institution of Hong Kong can get 12 months visa under the Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG) program. If the graduates apply for the Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG) program within six months of their graduation, they don’t need to show an employment offer, but if the graduates apply for IANG visa after six months of their graduation they need to sow employment offer. The visa will be issued for 12 months initially which can be extended for 1 year first, then 2 more years in second extension and then 3 years in third extension. After residing in Hong Kong for seven years, the candidates become eligible to apply for PR visa of Hong Kong. Through General Employment Policy (GEP) program the graduates belonging from other countries can also apply for 1 years work visa of Hong Kong if they have employment contract from Hong Kong based organization.

Study and Living Expenses Hong Kong vs Pakistan

The study expenses in Hong Kong are although affordable, but it is one of the most expensive cities to live in the world. The accommodation rents, food and utility bills are much higher in Hong Kong than UK, USA and Australia. As per the estimation, a student needs to spend almost HK$45,000 in duration of 12 months while living in Hong Kong excluding the study expenses. Majority of Hong Kong’s population uses public transport for their day to day travelling, the accommodation is in high size buildings rather than large houses, and the food has fusion of many cuisines as there are diverse cultures habituated in Hong Kong.

Study Expenses:

  • Average tuition fee of under graduate programme in universities of Hong Kong is around HKD 70,000 to HKD 120,000 (US$ 9,000-US$ 10,300) per annum.

  • Average tuition fee of post graduate (Masters) programme in universities of Hong Kong is around HKD 42,100 (US$ 5,428) per year.

  • Average tuition fee of post graduate (PhD) programme in universities of Hong Kong is around HKD $90,000 to $265,000 (USD $11,478-$33,797) per year.

Living Expenses:

Accommodation rents:

  • On Campus: US$1,900 to US$5,800 per year

  • Shared bedroom (Off Campus): US $2,333.56 per month

  • Studio Apartment (Off Campus): US $1, 642.55 per month

  • Three bedroom apartment (Off Campus): US $4, 941.39 per month

Food and Other Expenditures:

  • Monthly pass of public transport: US $63.70

  • Monthly utility bills: US $192.1

  • Gym membership: US $78.41

  • 1 Kg rice: US $2.06

  • Dozen eggs: US $3.16

  • 1 Kg Chicken Breast Piece: US $9.97

  • 1 Kg Beef Meat: US $20.10

  • 1 kg Apples: US $3.33

  • 1 Kg Bananas: US $2.31

  • 1 Kg Oranges: US $2.88

  • 1 Kg Tomatoes: US $2.95

  • 1 Kg Potatoes: US $2.43

  • 1 Kg Onions: US $2.38

Part Time Work Permission in Hong Kong

Hong Kong does not allow international students to work part time off campus. The only part time job allowed to international students in Hong Kong is university offered or organized internships and traineeship that are curriculum related and degree programme related. An international student enrolled in full time study programme of at least one year duration at an accredited university of Hong Kong is allowed to do internship at campus. The internship must be of 6 months duration. It can be paid or not paid there is no restriction about. During summer holidays, the students can do summer jobs that must also be on campus, they are allowed to do summer jobs 20 hours a week and salary is up to their hosting university in Hong Kong. The summer jobs are allowed only from June 1 to August 31.

Post Graduation Work Opportunities in Hong Kong

There are two immigration programmes for international students post graduation to work in Hong Kong.

  • The Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG) program

  • General Employment Policy (GEP) program

The Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG) program:

The graduates who have completed their study programme from an accredited Hong Kong’ institution and attained degree are eligible to apply for 12 months visa to find employment in Hong Kong under IANG program. This visa can be extended for 7 years in installments after getting employment. (The Details of Required Documents to Apply for IANG Visa are Enlisted Here).

General Employment Policy (GEP) program

The nationals of other country who have completed their degrees from an accredited institution of their country can apply for visa to work in Hong Kong under the General Employment Policy (GEP) program. The applicants must have an employment contract from Hong Kong based company to apply for GEP visa.

 

  • World class institution.

  • More research opportunities. 

  • Low unemployment.

  • Easy public transportation.

  • Lowest crime rate in the world.

Undergraduate Postgraduate 
FA/Fsc or A levels certificate FA/Fsc or A levels certificate
Chinese language or English language proficiency according to your selected program.  Undergraduate degree for graduate admission and Graduate degree in an appropriate subject for postgraduate admission
Photocopy of your passport or id card Chinese language or English language proficiency according to your selected program. 
---- Statement of purpose
---- references
---- Photocopy of your passport or id card

 

  • Admission confirmation letter from university and a letter of acceptance to the specific course.

  • Correctly completed application form.

  • Certificate of recent academic record. 

  • Fee payment proof of university (min 1 semester).

  • Pictures and other proof of identity.

  • Proof of financial condition, bank statements. 

  • Evidence of your accommodation agreement In Hongkong

Admission application opens on September 1st and ends on November 23rd. you have to provide all the necessary documents within these dates.

Yes, many scholarships are offered by the Hongkong government some of them are:

  • The Hongkong special administrative region government scholarship.

  • The self-financing post-secondary education fund.  

  • The Hongkong PHD fellowship scheme.

For scholarship details click here:

The cost of study expense totally depends upon where you choose to study. On average, you should expect to pay between HDK 90,000 to HDK 265,000/ year as an international student.

In Hongkong international students have an option of both on campus accommodation as well as off campus accommodation. You are advised to contact the residence office or student affair office of your institution directly to explore the accommodation option for you.

No, non-local students are not allowed to do any paid or unpaid employment.

No, non-local students are not allowed to do any paid or unpaid employment.

Well, it depends upon your period of study, where as maximum period of stay in Hongkong is 6 years.

There are many opportunities in Hongkong. You can easily get valuable work experience if you decide to stay In Hongkong for work after higher education.

Those who have been living in Hongkong for continuously 7 years are able to apply for PR.

M+/Design Trust Research Scholarship for International Students in Hong Kong For MPhil in the fields of Social Sciences Apply by 13 Aug 2018
Hong Kong PhD Fellowship Scheme for International Students For PhD in the fields of Engineering&Technology Apply by 01 Dec 2016

Study Abroad Consultants for hong-kong

Bluesky immigration and students consultancy 03088889622 Lahore
Proven Solutions +92 3002342013,+92 3368945485 Karachi
AAMIR ASSOCIATES AL WATEEN GROUP 03366483661 Faisalabad
  • Text
  • Image
  • Video
X

FREE STUDY ABROAD

Free study abroad expert advice

X

Sign in

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to StudyAbroad.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • Student
  • College/University
  • Consultant
X

Ask a qusetion from a expert

Please Provide maximum information so that the best advice can be given